PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
problem with rds max 2,0 and stereo se3

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders View previous topic
View next topic
problem with rds max 2,0 and stereo se3
Author Message
noventafm
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 6

Post problem with rds max 2,0 and stereo se3 Reply with quote
hello, I have connected rds max 2,0 to the stereo se3 making the bridge that comes in the scheme and when I put se3 in monkey connecting the handle rds if that works, but when connecting the stereo rds remains congealed the nonavanza.os word and memory that I have fact the bridge between se3 and rds max 2.0
Mon Mar 01, 2004 3:05 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Hello!

The internet automatic translation engines are really horrible, you know

Anyway, we have found that there's sometimes a problem with RDS MAX 2.0

In order to fix the problem you have to do the following:

1.) Replace C12 with 10nF
2.) Replace C13 with 47nF

When the stereo encoder is activated and you have connected the
19KHz pilot cable to the 19KHz input, turn P1 all the way towards IC9.

Led diode D2 will be entirely off in this position.

3.) Connect a BAT43 or BAT85 diode (use 1n4148, if nothing else is at
hand) over the 10K (R19 - next to D2) . It ring should be pointed
towards D2.

This will solve your problem.

If your RDS level is too low, I recommend replacing the 39K
resistor (R6) with 1Mohm (or 2M2).

All shipping units from today onward will have these mods implemented.

Just some of the RDS MAX 2.0 units have had a problem with this and
the mod only concerns a limited number of RDS MAX 2.0 units.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Mon Mar 01, 2004 7:47 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noventafm
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
now nothing works, neither in stereo nor in mono.les we sent an email
Tue Mar 02, 2004 3:21 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Have you replaced the right components?

This was for RDS MAX 2.0, do not do this on 1.0!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:34 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
noventafm
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
if, I have changed the components and it does not work in stereo modality, either in modality mono.he returned to put the components old and single mono works in modality
Wed Mar 03, 2004 2:21 pm View user's profile Send private message
noventafm
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
solved problem, already works, we have put the components old and have recorded the text again of new.also we have ignited the emitter and uns ignited time we have ignited rds and the stereo simultaneously, and has to worked.to pardon by the cusadas annoyances
Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:13 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
I am glad it is working well now. Have fun!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Fri Mar 05, 2004 10:49 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
puntoseis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3

Post Necesito ayuda sobre... Reply with quote
noventafm eres de España?.. Alguien sabe que "codigos" de pais y area y todo eso hay que meter para España?

¿Y COMO SE PUEDE HACER PARA QUE LAS PANTALLAS CAMBIEN MAS RAPIDO? Aun poniendolo al "1" tarda demasiado en cambiar (unos 3 segundos)

GRACIAS
Thu Mar 18, 2004 1:23 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
UPDATE!

If the fix did not work for you than this surely will.

Anyway, this problem was caused by the difference between
batches various versions of the 4046 chip.

This is a solution for everyone:

C11 (Next to R10 - 22K and P2).
If IC9 = CD4046 than C11= 3n3
If IC9 = 74HC4046 than C11= 47n

C13 (Next to C12 and R12).
If IC8 = CD4046 than C13= 1n
If IC8 = 74HC4046 than C11= 10n

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:29 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mithras
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
Do i need to remove c11 and replace with the new component or jst add the component on top?

pcs wrote:
UPDATE!

If the fix did not work for you than this surely will.

Anyway, this problem was caused by the difference between
batches various versions of the 4046 chip.

This is a solution for everyone:

C11 (Next to R10 - 22K and P2).
If IC9 = CD4046 than C11= 3n3
If IC9 = 74HC4046 than C11= 47n

C13 (Next to C12 and R12).
If IC8 = CD4046 than C13= 1n
If IC8 = 74HC4046 than C11= 10n

Tue Apr 27, 2004 5:34 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Take it out and replace it.

Only do this if you're having problems.
If your RDS MAX works just leave it alone.

All units shipped recently are working normally.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Apr 27, 2004 6:13 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group