PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
MAXPRO3+ I2C problem

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » FM transmitters View previous topic
View next topic
MAXPRO3+ I2C problem
Author Message
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post MAXPRO3+ I2C problem Reply with quote
I'v just get the MAX PRO 3+, SE4 DSP stereo encoder + LCD module and the Universal mains power supply.
When i plug the stereo encoder + LCD module evrithin goes right but
MAX PRO 3+ with the LCD module give me I2C problem after the boot logo.
If i move one of th dip-swiths to on the LCD module give me I2C problem before the company logo.
Please help.
Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:21 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Read the manual, all DIP switches must be in off position when you're using LCD module.

Do not use se4 LCD module for SE3 or vice versa.

Make sure to get I2C cable right, if you are using them together.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:36 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
Please explane to me how to connect the I2C cable right to control
MAX PRO 3+, SE4 DSP stereo encoder together with the LCD module of the SE4 DSP stereo encoder.
In the manual have no information for this, eather for the settings of DIP switches if i decide to control the encoder without the LCD module.
Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:06 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Look into the manual for SE4 DSP+.

Marko

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:14 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
I have look close the manual and there is no explanation how to do that.

At first i plug the I2C cable of the LSD to the SE4 DSP, then there is 4pins (J3)
that i have to connect to the MAX PRO 3+ (J7) but it is 3pin with no intex.
The LCD module connector of the MAX PRO 3+ is unpluged this way.

How to connect the 4pin (J3) with the 3pon (J7)? Only for the GND i'm sure the other 2 wires?

The LCD module is not unuversal???? Because the LCD With the MAX PRO 3+ give me
I2C fault.

Another question is how to set the DIP switsh of the MAX PRO 3+ to test it without LCD module?
The manuals not explane this.

Please I need help and the manuals not help.
Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:23 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Ups, my mistake. The diagram is inside the MAX PRO 4 manual,
its available at the website for download.

I'll add this diagram to max pro 3+ manual as well.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:37 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
Thank you for the answer...

OK i hane made all the connectios like the diagram (and with all DIP switches to off) and now,
When i connect the LSD module to the SE4 DSP+ in the menu not appear nothig that efect the MAX PRO 3+.
When i connect the LCD module to the MAX PRO 3+ the same as above happened, can control only the SE4 DSP+ but nothing to control the MAX PRO 3+.

1. What is the problem above and i can't conntrol the MAX PRO 3+ with the LCD module menu?

2. Why when i connect the LSD module to the MAX PRO 3+ alone, without the SE4 DSP+ i get a I2C error?
Is ther a diferent version of LCD module or it is universal?

3. How can i test the MAX PRO 3+ without the LCD module, what is the setings of the DIP switches. The manuals have no information about the DIP switches.

Please answer ALL the questions above. This is the 3rd time i'm asking information for the DIP switches with no answer.
Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:49 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Hello!

I haven't written the tables yet, but its quite easy to work out the exact setting
as the weight of each switch is written next to the switch.

In short, the starting frequency is 86MHz I believe. Whatever switch you set
just adds to that frequency. For example, just setting the 12.8MHz switch
than gives you 86+12.8 = 98,8 MHz.
The problem is that this table is now quite big due to very small PLL step this
unit support, meaning countless pages of tables in the manual. I'll perhaps
rather place this on our website or write a simple program to calculate the setting
for you. It would mean a very huge manual and a slow download, something
some people would not like and it is a rarely used feature.

To test LCD module I suggest you disconnect SE4 for a start. Than fire it up
and see what it says at the start. It should say MP3+ somewhere and
SE4+ not detected.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:23 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
when i connect to the MAX PRO 3+ with all tha dip switches off i get

(C) 2005 by PCS
elektronic d.o.o

then

Visit us at:
www......com

end than i get

IC2 error


Last edited by dilis on Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:57 pm; edited 2 times in total
Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:08 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
There are no dip switches on se4. Connect exactly as I told you, and check your email. Use email for faster response.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:09 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
my mistake...
the MAX PRO 3+ want to say.
I have edit the above.
Tue Jul 18, 2006 3:57 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
And if you connect it to SE4? Just SE4 with LCD directly to SE4 board.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:03 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
All the DIP Switches are off,
if i left a switch to on i get the error mesage fron the begining, without
(C) 2005 by PCS
elektronic d.o.o

to apear.

When i am using the LCD with SE4 DSP+ only i get this...

1.
(C) 2005 by PCS
elektronic d.o.o


2.
Visit us at:
www.pc2radio.com


3.
50uS (EU)

4.
SE4 DSP+ V1.0
Mode: Stereo


In the menu the first selection is the TREBLE
and the last is PREEMPHASIS
All working wreat here.

And something else,
on the board of MAX PRO 3+ write near the logo of the company with cdpen I2C
is this signalize of the problem from your technicians?
I don't know.

Im sending you the foto of the signature and another from the LCD Module, because many components are missing from the board and i'am wonder if this is a version tha can not control the MAX PRO 3+.
Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:33 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Your LCD module is for SE4 DSP+ stereo encoder and not for MAX PRo 3+, that's what the problem is

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:53 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
I have order three items:
1. MAX PRO 3 15W FM band assembled PCB
2. SE4 DSP stereo encoder + LCD module
3. Universal mains power supply (110-240V)

There is nowhere to declare that the LCD module canot command the MAX PRO 3.
In the manuals make clear that you can command all together with one LCD.
Nowhere have information that there is 2 kind of LCD and i order the above 3 items
to assemble all together.
You are telling me NOW after all that the LCD can not command the MAX PRO 3.

I'm waiting for you a good answer of how to solve the problem.
Tue Jul 18, 2006 7:51 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Ok, this is what happened.

SE4 DSP+ and MAX PRO 3+ can of course be used together, but the controlling LCD
module has to be the MAX PRO 3+ LCD module. With other words, MAX PRO 3+ is the
master and SE4 is the slave.

The normal order to accomplish this would be:

- Buy SE4 DSP+ stereo encoder
- Buy MAX PRO 3+ FM exciter (no lcd by default)
- Buy LCD module for MAX PRO 3+ (by default not included with max pro 3+)
- Connect MAX PRO 3+ and lcd module, check functionality
- Now connect Se4 DSP+ and MAX PRO 3+ with I2C cable and voila, you are done.

Note that MAX PRO 3+ can be purchased without the LCD module, the reason for this is that it has DIP switches
and can be used without LCD display module.

The LCD control modules for se4+ and max pro 3+ are different so this is all a little bit confusing. We cannot know
what exactly it is that you wish to accomplish as various configurations are possible.


In this current situation I think it is best that I send you the microcontroller for the MAX PRO 3+
LCD control unit and you can replace the one on your SE4 DSP+ LCD control unit and you will be able
to use it in the way you desire. I will ask you to return the other microcontroller via mail once the new
one arrives and you replace it.

Send me your address via email so we can close this problem and you can happily start using the unit as you intended.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:37 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
OK thank you.

You have mail.
Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:24 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Ok, shipping today. Have fun!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Jul 19, 2006 11:11 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dilis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

Post Reply with quote
ok i have receive the replacement chip and now i can command both with the LCD.
Thanks

Now i discover some other problems....

http://www.pcs-electronics.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1700



Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:10 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » FM transmitters All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group