PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
SE4000 DSP+ Problem

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » Stereo encoders View previous topic
View next topic
SE4000 DSP+ Problem
Author Message
brig
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

Post SE4000 DSP+ Problem Reply with quote
I recently purchase the above, but when i try to use it with the lcd i get 12c ERR and can't do anything with the lcd unit.
Thanks in advance
Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:41 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
How did you set the AUTO/LCD jumper?

Marko

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:13 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brig
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
The jumper is set to on.
Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:37 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
If memory serves me right this jumper should be removed.

I'm not sure whether your LCD is for combination of MAX PRO 3+ and SE4000 or just for SE4000,
can't remember what exactly was in your order. How are you running SE4000, alone or with Maxpro3?

Marko

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:09 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brig
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
I am runnning it in standalone mode, The lcd was purchased with a max pro 3+. I am asuming that the lcd will work with both. It works without the lcd fine, i just cant change any settings etc, I have also followed the instructions in setting it up in auto, but the red light is on all the time, so i can't set a level
Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:23 am View user's profile Send private message
brig
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
I have also tried removing the jumper, it makes no difference what so ever......
Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:25 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
brig wrote:
I am runnning it in standalone mode, The lcd was purchased with a max pro 3+. I am asuming that the lcd will work with both. It works without the lcd fine, i just cant change any settings etc, I have also followed the instructions in setting it up in auto, but the red light is on all the time, so i can't set a level


Ok, here is how this works.

LCD for MAXPRO3+ can work in 2 modes:
1. Just for MAX PRO 3+ (LCD attached directly to max pro 3+, no se4000)
2. For MAX PRO 3+ and SE4000 - (LCD attached directly to max pro 3+, SE4000 attached to it via I2C cable)

As you see you can't just stick MAX PRO 3+ LCD module into SE4000, it won't work.

What to do now:
- You can use it as stated under point 2 above
- You can nicely ask me to send you the microcontroller for dedicated SE4000 LCD module, and if I say yes you can replace
just the microcontroller when it arrives and you're ready to roll.

Marko

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:35 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
brig
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 11 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

Post Reply with quote
pcs wrote:
brig wrote:
I am runnning it in standalone mode, The lcd was purchased with a max pro 3+. I am asuming that the lcd will work with both. It works without the lcd fine, i just cant change any settings etc, I have also followed the instructions in setting it up in auto, but the red light is on all the time, so i can't set a level


Ok, here is how this works.

LCD for MAXPRO3+ can work in 2 modes:
1. Just for MAX PRO 3+ (LCD attached directly to max pro 3+, no se4000)
2. For MAX PRO 3+ and SE4000 - (LCD attached directly to max pro 3+, SE4000 attached to it via I2C cable)

As you see you can't just stick MAX PRO 3+ LCD module into SE4000, it won't work.

What to do now:
- You can use it as stated under point 2 above
- You can nicely ask me to send you the microcontroller for dedicated SE4000 LCD module, and if I say yes you can replace
just the microcontroller when it arrives and you're ready to roll.

Marko


Thanks Marco that would be great.
Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:40 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Contact me via email.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:19 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » Stereo encoders All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group