PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
RUNTIME ERROR 53 file not found

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders View previous topic
View next topic
RUNTIME ERROR 53 file not found
Author Message
project_fm
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 4

Post RUNTIME ERROR 53 file not found Reply with quote
haveing problems with the RDS Max v2.0 getting a run time error when i start the program up HELP PLEASE i cant use my RDS without it!!!!!!!!!!!!!

cheers

Project fm
Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:11 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Problem solved, the path in auto update song title directory was setup wrong.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Thu Mar 09, 2006 8:29 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
same problem here. Where can i do a setup?
I only have the RDS max exe file in the dir. Ans i can't get into the program itself?
BTW its a V1 unit.
Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:21 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Open the program and setup the autoupdate directory correctly
or disable the autoupdate.

Close winamp while doing this so it won't generate error before
you change the setting.

By the way, rds max 1.0 and 2.0 are very old. If you wish, you can
upgrade them to RDS MAX 3.0. A trade-in program exists and you
can get the new version at reduced price.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:08 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
Hi,

Thanks for your swift reply.
However,i get this message by starting up the program. So i'm not able to make any adjustments in the program itself becuase it shuts down after this message.Do i have to re-install the software?

This coder was part of a batch of broadcast equipment i did sell. So before reselling,or using, i want to know what it is and how it works.
Since there was no software with it i started seaching and ended here.
What are the differences between V1 and V 3?
Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:43 pm View user's profile Send private message
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
Streamertje wrote:
Hi,

This coder was part of a batch of broadcast equipment i did sell. ?


Has to be..i did buy...
Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:06 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
For a start make sure you're using the latest version of this driver from our
website, take the driver for version 2.0.

Version 3.0 is a lot better, haven't been selling the old 1.0 or 2.0 for
a while now.

If you're still stuck, make the screenshot of the error message and email
me directly.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Sun Apr 16, 2006 5:51 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
no luck still. tried on my laptop today but i get the same message.
I'm using the beta software since i cant access your download section.
where an i download the latest software version?
Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:25 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
And why can't you access it? Password and ID are case sensitive.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:30 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
Ok,got the latest version and installed it.
No more error messages...thats good...
BUT....i'm not able to program new messages into the unit?
Software seems to work,com port is ok,it sends data,but this don't show on my tuner?
Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:29 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Does anything show on your tuner?

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Apr 25, 2006 9:01 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
Yes, the old information from the previous owner.
So it's working. I'm going to try another pc again to see if it is pc related.
I'm now trying with a laptop which don't have a serial port output.
Therefor i use a USB-> serial cable,maybe this don't work like it's supposed too
Tue Apr 25, 2006 9:43 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Make sure you're setting the correct COM port.

Also, about these USB/COm thingies, some don't work like a real COM port
and you may have a problem.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Tue Apr 25, 2006 12:15 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Streamertje
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 16 Apr 2006
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
Indeed,that WAS the problem i think.
Went back to the desktop PC today and tried again.
It works! It took some time and trouble but we won the battle...
So it seems that i had two problems,first the wrong software version,second the usb->serial cable on the laptop.
Anyway ,thanks for your help!
Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:01 am View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
Enjoy our product, have lots of fun with it!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:17 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group