PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
RDSmax 3.0 bug report

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders View previous topic
View next topic
RDSmax 3.0 bug report
Author Message
DJ Frank
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 18

Post RDSmax 3.0 bug report Reply with quote
Hello,

Just exchanged my RDSmax2.0 by RDSmax3.0.
The signal coming from the RDSmax3.0 is fine, but I found an annoying bug in the software.

I use auto update RT from txt file, to display info generated by SAM3.
This always worked fine with RDSmax2.0, but 3.0 refreshes the text automatically in the software, but does not automatically send RT to the encoder after a text update.

However for PS the auto update function works fine.

Maybe a little bug, please check.

Frank
Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:23 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
I'll look into it, thanks for reporting it. d'oh!

How do you like it in general compared to rds max 20?

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Nov 30, 2005 7:13 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DJ Frank
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 18

Post Reply with quote
Hi Mark,

I'm using 3.0 for just one day now, so I cannot really compare it to 2.0, but I will describe the challenges I met and solved hooking it up to the "Cybermax-RDS-LCD 5W".
Maybe someone may have benefit of it when he meets the same problems.
Don't get me wrong, in my opinion RDSmax3 is a GREAT product!

1.
The PLL would not lock onto the pilot tone of the SE3 stereo encoder.
I could not find a point to connect the 19KHz signal like I had on the RDSmax2.0 either.
When I first used the RDSmax2 I also had these problem, but that was solved by using the 19KHz input of the RDS2.
So now I had to find another solution.
The main cause of not locking the PLL to the pilot was the low amplitude of the SE3 pilot.
By connecting a capacitor of 10nF between C23 and the MPX-out of the SE3 this problem was solved, and the PLL locks now.
I re-adjusted the pilot tone / audio ratio, and corrected the MPX input of the transmitter to nominal value.
Stereo separation is good now and RDS is functioning well without any noise in the background.

2.
RDS sometimes is very good, sometimes very disturbed (nonsense on the RDS display).
Looking at the MPX signal to the transmitter I noticed there was a lot of HF signal there.
After adjusting the transmitter (cybermax 5w) this was improoved a lot, and RDS works fine again.
It seems a lot of this HF pollution is coming through the power input, so I think I have to do some HF filtering there. Pray

3.
After closing the cover and putting everything in place the RDS signal was suddenly gone completely.
After opening the cover again, I noticed that the red LED was flashing, but no RDS signal in the MPX.
It seems that there is a bad solderjoin in the RDSmax board; moving is a little makes the RDS signal appear/disappear from the MPX. (not the first bad solderjoin for me ..remember.. )
For now I have put the RS232 cable in a position so that the RDSmax keeps working.
I will look for the faillure later on, when the CyberMAX is off-air.

4. Installing RDSmax 3.0 software was very easy, the interface is familiar when you are used to RDSmax 2.0 software.
Many nice new functions (even the RDS clock is working!)
I'm sure the little bug as I described in the beginnig of this posting, will be solved soon.

So that's about the whole story ... it was not very easy, but the result is amazingly good.
In my opinion the best improvement is making it's firmware upgradable.
This way the RDS3 will keep up to date and ready for future features.
Keep up the good work Applause

Regards,

Frank
Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:23 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DJ Frank
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 18

Post Reply with quote
It's getting quiet in the RDS encoder section

I just want to report that I found the loose contact problem in the encoder and solved the problem.
An SMD capacitor near to the red capacitor (neighbourhood C19) was only soldered on one side.
Fixed this and the encoder is running great now!

I use the PS now to scroll the artist - title instead of the RT, since the software is not capable of auto-updating the RT at this moment.
This works really nice,

I can recommend upgrading from RDSmax2 to RDSmax3.

Regards

DJ Frank
Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:23 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
RT should update as well, did you check that option?

I will be updating firmware soon so if anyone has any
ideas/bug reports, now would be a great time to come out!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:34 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DJ Frank
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 18

Post Reply with quote
Hi,

Of course I have set that option.
Please look at the top of this topic, the RT updates only in the software, but the data is not sent to the encoder automatically.
I have to press the "Send RT and PT" button manually after the text is updated.

The text on the RT text line of the RDS software on the PC shows new data immedeately, but the data is NOT sent to the encoder.

Using RDS3.0 from september as came on CD with the encoder.


Regards,

Frank
Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:58 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
You may want to download the setup file from our website, might
be newer than you have!

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:40 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DJ Frank
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 30 Nov 2005
Posts: 18

Post Reply with quote
Hi Mark,

No, I'm running the latest (september) version.
Just compared the setup file I have installed here with the one I just downloaded.
They are exact the same.
I guess there is no update after september.

Anyway, it would be easier if you increased the version number after an update (for example RDSmax3.0.1 -> RDSmax3.0.2).

-Did you test the problem as I described?
-If you change the textfile, does the software send the data to the encoder?
-Change the textfile several times, and look at the RT on your receiver, does it change?

Regards,

Frank
Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:05 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
I'll check it out when I start my work these days and
if there is a problem I will fix it. Thanks for reporting this.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:53 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Yagi
Regular poster
Regular poster


Joined: 22 Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Location: At home

Post Reply with quote
Hello

I'm using the RDSmax3.0 for a while now and i have a few questions about it.
for the record the RDS max is working fine and also the software gives me no problems.

But is there a way to make the three extra messages work? i entered three messages but when i connect one of the pins from the atmel to ground (tested pulse and continious to gnd) nothing happens... the normal text keeps scrolling.

Is there any use for the I2C bus?

Also the moreturn potentiometer is not describe in the manual, is this the adjustment for the 4uS delay between rds data and rds clock? and is there any measering point where i can check this?

Also is there a measuring point to check the pll lock?

Why is the ground from the pc connected to the rds encoder ground (it's a big solder drop between them so i guess it's a last minute modification) this destroys the galvanic seperation between pc and rds ground...

Sorry for all the questions, this rds encoder is a good rds encoder and works almost inaudible but i'm transmitting on 35cm where lots of converters are used and this setup sometimes needs some adjustement...

Keep up the good work!, you make great products.

grtzz Mark
Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:39 pm View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
rlevis
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 5
Location: New Zealand
nz.gif

Post RDS MAX 3.0 software Reply with quote
I've got the same problem. Just upgraded to the MAX 3.0 software and I want to use a fixed PS, and RT for the song title, but this is not possible.

The Automatic PS & RT Update needs to be set to "Turn Off" otherwise the PS tab gets overwritten with the song title. But when it's set to Turn Off, the RT doesn't update at all.

It's a definate bug in the software. I hope you can fix it soon.

Thanks,
Ross.
Sat Nov 11, 2006 11:05 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group