PCS Electronics PCS Electronics - home page PCS Electronics  
RegisterSearchFAQAM & FM Radio transmitters shop UsergroupsLog in
RDS MAX 3 and work with jazler

 
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders View previous topic
View next topic
RDS MAX 3 and work with jazler
Author Message
xtraya
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 7

Post RDS MAX 3 and work with jazler Reply with quote
Hi, does rds max 3 works with jazler?

because rds max 1 works , but maybe it is changed type of communication

thanks...
Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:37 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
As far as I know it works.

It should be working. Make sure to set mode, though.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:04 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xtraya
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
because jazler non stop changes a PS field, can be changed that small serial converter chip (because of non stop write cycle of jazler)

it has around 200 000 write cycles, afther that, symbols on rds simply
stop, and cannot be changed anymore

i had same problem with prais 732 , after 1 year of jazler usage, that small chip which makes rds FIELDS , simply stops working or starts to give errors (charracters cannot be changed)
Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:28 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
That should not be a problem with RDS MAX 30, you can change PS every
second, if you wish.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Sat Oct 07, 2006 1:53 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarquin
Regular poster
Regular poster


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Location: London
uk.gif

Post Reply with quote
Do you know if Jazler works with the RM-1 if so what mode on comms in jazler i.e what manufacture model do i choose


cheers
Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:34 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
you mean micromax (uMAX) RM-1?

Marko

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:36 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarquin
Regular poster
Regular poster


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Location: London
uk.gif

Post Reply with quote
yep that will be the one
Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:56 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
It should work. Set all delays except the main one to zero.
Than send settings and turn off the program.

Start jazler and you should be fine.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:39 pm View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarquin
Regular poster
Regular poster


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Location: London
uk.gif

Post Reply with quote
Do i have to use one of the manufacturers models inJazlers comms and will I be able to use NOW PLAYING tracks?
Tue Oct 10, 2006 10:29 pm View user's profile Send private message
pcs
Site master
Site master


Joined: 18 Jan 2002
Posts: 3063
Location: Radio Land

Post Reply with quote
I don't know jazler good enough, but my friend George from Greece tells me it works.

If you have an option there, set it to RDS MAX 30.

_________________
Best regards,
Marko - PCS Electronics
--------------------------------------------------------
Turn your PC into a FM radio station!
http://www.pcs-electronics.com
fax +386 4 2316 128
Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:17 am View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xtraya
New registered user
New registered user


Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 7

Post Reply with quote
it would be nice to use rds with some other source of track name (from web, or form shoutcast server)

ofcourse rds utility must cut characters on 8 per page
Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:31 pm View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    PCS-Electronics Forum Index » RDS Encoders All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group